Deferred Action

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) -- Dreamers

The existing program of Deferred Action for Childhood ArrivalsDeferred Action for Dreamers (DACA) which provides for temporary protection from removal and employment authorization was expanded, by way of Executive Order, and starting February 18, 2015, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will begin accepting applications under the broadened provisions and grant deferred action for a three year period. According to CIS’ guidelines, you may qualify for DACA if you:

 

  1. Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
  2. Have lived in the United States continuously since at least January 1, 2010;
  3. Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
  4. Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA)

By way of executive order, an undocumented individual living in the United States who is the parent of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident may apply for Deferred Action for Parent Accountability (DAPA) for a three year period if the following conditions are met:

1. You have a son or daugher born prior to November 20, 2014, who is a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident;

2. You have been living in the U.S. continuously since January 1, 2010;

3. You have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, you do not pose a threat to national security or public safety, and you are not otherwise an "Enforcement Priority" for removal under certain guidelines.

 

If you believe you meet the above qualification requirements for either DACA or DAPA, or you have questions about whether you may qualify, please contact our office to schedule a free consultation.  We will confirm whether you qualify, and if you do, may offer you assistance in preparing and presenting the application.