Deferred Action for Dreamers

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) -- Dreamers

On August 15, 2012, the Department of Homeland Security, Deferred Action for DreamersCitizenship and Immigration Services (CIS), started accepting applications for Deferred Action and Employment Authorization for people who qualify for the program called Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). According to CIS’ guidelines, you may qualify for Deferred Action if you:

 

  1. Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  2. Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
  3. Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;
  4. Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
  5. Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012;
  6. Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
  7. Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety

If you believe you meet the above qualification requirements for DACA, or you have questions about whether you may qualify, please contact our office to schedule a free consultation.  We will confirm whether you qualify, and if you do, may offer you assistance in preparing and presenting the application.