hposadalaw.com

“Certified Specialist Immigration and Nationality Law the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization - SE HABLA ESPAÑOL”

facebook Yelp  Icon

SPECIAL IMMIGRATION BENEFITS

Our firm also handles all types of special immigration benefits, including but not limited to some of the more popular of benefits such as U Nonimmigrant Status and Temporary Protected Status (TPS).

Immigration Benefits


U Nonimmigrant Visa for Victims of Criminal Activity
Individuals and their families who have been victims to many types of crimes in the U.S., such as rape, murder, manslaughter, domestic violence, sexual assault, human trafficking and many others, may be eligible for U nonimmigrant status.    
U nonimmigrant status provides protection to victims of crimes who have suffered substantial mental or physical abuse due to the crime and are willing to help law enforcement authorities in the investigation or prosecution of the criminal activity.


U Nonimmigrant Eligibility
You may be eligible for a U nonimmigrant visa if:
You are the victim of qualifying criminal activity.
You have suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been a victim of criminal activity.
You have information about the criminal activity.
You were helpful, are helpful, or are likely to be helpful to law enforcement in the investigation or prosecution of the crime. If you are under the age of 16 or unable to provide information due to a disability, a parent, guardian, or next friend may assist law enforcement on your behalf.
The crime occurred in the United States or violated U.S. laws
You are admissible to the United States.  If you are not admissible, you may apply for a waiver.


Temporary Protected Status (TPS).
The Department of Homeland Security may designate a foreign country for TPS due to conditions in the country that temporarily prevent the country's nationals from returning safely, or in certain circumstances, where the country is unable to handle the return of its nationals adequately.  TPS may be granted to eligible nationals of certain countries, who are already in the United States.  The conditions that typically lead to a designation for TPS include environmental disasters such as earthquakes or hurricanes, civil wars, or other extraordinary conditions.  Although a grant of TPS does not lead to permanent resident status, people granted TPS are not removable from the United States, cannot be detained by DHS, may receive employment authorization and travel authorization.
To be eligible for TPS a person must meet all of the following requirements:
Be a national of a country designated for TPS, or a person without nationality who last habitually resided in the designated country;
File during the open registration or re-registration period, or you meet the requirements for late initial registration during any subsequent extension of your country’s TPS designation; 
Have been continuously physically present in the United States since the effective date of the most recent designation date of your country;
Have been a continuous resident in the United States since the date specified for your country;
Have not been convicted of any felony or two or more misdemeanors in the United States;
Not be a persecutor, or otherwise subject to one of the asylum bars;
Not be subject to one of the criminal or security related grounds of inadmissibility for which a waiver is not available; and
Meet all the requirements for TPS registration or re-registration as specified for your country.

 

Call Us Now for a FREE Consultation-Image